Need help - Indian Head Cents

Discussion in 'US Coins Forum' started by FoundinTN, Dec 15, 2019.

  1. FoundinTN

    FoundinTN Big AM

    I recently picked these up as a lot and am wondering if some of them are counterfeit. I dont know much about these at all,if you see anything worth mentioning plz let me know.

    These I believe are real. 20191215_234815.jpg

    These two look too good to be true.
    20191215_231023.jpg 20191215_231045.jpg
    20191215_230924.jpg 20191215_230911.jpg
     
    LA_Geezer, SchwaVB57 and Kaye like this.
  2. Avatar

    Guest User Guest



    to hide this ad.
  3. Treashunt

    Treashunt The Other Frank

    The only one questionable is the 1869, the size of the 8 vs the 6 is very questionable.
     
    Gilbert likes this.
  4. LA_Geezer

    LA_Geezer Well-Known Member

    Both the '67 & '69 look fine to me. No B/S/T offers in forum posts. The others all look real, too, but several/most are not worth grading.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2019
  5. Collecting Nut

    Collecting Nut Borderline Hoarder

    They all look good to me.
     
  6. FoundinTN

    FoundinTN Big AM

    Wow,that definitely makes me feel better about them. They are in amazing shape...usually when it looks too good to be true,it is
     
  7. Nice Indian cents!
     
  8. wxcoin

    wxcoin Getting no respect for 64 years

    They look good to me. None of them are key dates so I doubt if anyone would waste their time counterfeiting them.
     
    Mountain Man likes this.
  9. johnmilton

    johnmilton Well-Known Member

    The Chinese have counterfeited the 1958 Wheat Cent. I can't think of anything that would more inane to counterfeit than that. They have a value of 2 to 4 cents in circulated condition.
     
    wxcoin and FoundinTN like this.
  10. wxcoin

    wxcoin Getting no respect for 64 years

    I stand corrected.
     
  11. frech001

    frech001 New but Old

    All of the numbers in the 1869 date are slightly different than those pictured in Richard Snow's Attribution Guide. The shape of the numbers and base of the 1 are different. I'd suggest you have it checked by a reliable dealer who knows his Indians.
     
  12. FoundinTN

    FoundinTN Big AM

    I was hoping to find that here
     
  13. wxcoin

    wxcoin Getting no respect for 64 years

    I looked at a number of images for 1869 IHC on Coin Facts and the date digits on your coin looks strange; especially the 8 and 9. My best guess is that your coin is a fake. I apologize for my ealier post saying that they looked fine. I didn't take the time to look at them in more detail.
     
  14. LA_Geezer

    LA_Geezer Well-Known Member

    My two 1869s appear slightly different from each other, but as they are both worn more than @FoundinTN 's photo, I cannot say decisively whether my own are fakes or not. What piques my interest, though, would be the prospect of owning an ersatz IHC that was not an 1877 of 1909-S.

    I wonder how many of mine might actually be fakes since it has been brought up that even common dates were faked.
     
  15. Michael K

    Michael K Well-Known Member

    They all seem correct except the 1869 does look strange.
    You can see in the first photo many coins have been cleaned. When you have an
    old worn copper coin, and it shows orange or other bright spots.
    I.E. the 1902 and the one directly below it. But some of the others as well.
     
  16. JCKTJK

    JCKTJK Active Member

    weigh it, should be 3.11 grams
     
  17. Treashunt

    Treashunt The Other Frank


    My apologies, BOTH the 1869 & 1867 are questionable.

    I can't find my Indian reference right now,
    But.. both dates are not correct, but I could be wrong-- just ask my wife.
     
  18. Michael K

    Michael K Well-Known Member

    Yes going back I have to agree with the above.
    The 1 and the 7 are exaggerated and 6 looks wrong.
     
  19. LRC-Tom

    LRC-Tom Been around the block...

    The dates don't look correct on either the 1867 or the 1869. I think both are counterfeit.
     
    Hoky77 likes this.
  20. Conder101

    Conder101 Numismatist

    Didn't the strong N reverse hub start in 1870?
     
    Hoky77 likes this.
  21. Hoky77

    Hoky77 Well-Known Member

    IMG_7810.JPG IMG_7809.JPG IMG_7157.JPG IMG_7158.JPG IMG_7229.JPG
    Yes, both the 67 and 69 should be from the shallow hub. There are many Chinese fakes around,not just the keys. I have a 1909 and 1909 s, and a 1885, all fakes.Here are pics of the 1885 fake and a real 1885 and 1869. Notice the similarity in the shape of the date on the 1885, 1867, 1869 fakes.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2019
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page