Maximinius Follis?

Discussion in 'Ancient Coins' started by GeorgeM, Nov 25, 2020.

  1. GeorgeM

    GeorgeM Well-Known Member

    Looking for any more info on this.

    Closest I found was a listing on the Wildwinds site that mentioned a mule with a reverse of Severys Alexander. (RIC 100 - "P M TR P VIII : COS II PP" Libertas standing left, holding pileus & sceptre Reka Devnia p137). That doesn't seem to show the altar apparent in the lower left of the reverse though.

    It's also possible that the previous owner is wrong on the Maximinius ID - the obverse legend is rather blotto. This seems to show the emperor making sacrifice, as seen on several Severys Alexander denarii, but this piece appears to be a Follis.

    20201125_160802.jpg 20201125_160753.jpg 20201125_161226.jpg
    Bing and fretboard like this.
  2. Avatar

    Guest User Guest

    to hide this ad.
  3. Valentinian

    Valentinian Supporter! Supporter

    It looks like Severus Alexander (222-235) who used the legend
    on some coins. It is not a Maximinus Thrax and there is no emperor spelled "Maximinius" (the last "i" is incorrect).
    robinjojo and ominus1 like this.
  4. ancient coin hunter

    ancient coin hunter I dig ancient coins...

    It would not be a follis (not invented until the time of Diocletian). We don't know the weight and size. Could be an As or Sestertius.
    ominus1 likes this.
  5. hotwheelsearl

    hotwheelsearl Well-Known Member

    Interesting gouge on the cheek. Does it look intentional?
  6. ominus1

    ominus1 Well-Known Member

    ..while it does look like it spells 'Maxx' to the eye, it isn't any Max i know of in the'd be a safe bet to listen to @Valentinian ....and @ancient coin hunter is correct about the follis...
  7. gsimonel

    gsimonel Well-Known Member

    You coin of Severus Alexander is from 227 AD, the reverse is P M TR P VI - COS II P P and, as you noticed, depicts the emperor with a patera, sacrificing at an altar. It could be a sestertius (RIC 468), a dupondius (469 ) or an as (470), depending on the size and weight.

    Since nothing on the coin matches the envelope, the most likely explanation is that an earlier owner accidentally switched envelopes and the seller probably didn't know much about ancient coins.
    GeorgeM and philologus_1 like this.
  8. tenbobbit

    tenbobbit Supporter! Supporter

    It could also be a Limes Denarius if the weight is in the 3g range, i have one somewhere for Sev Al.
    GeorgeM likes this.
  9. gsimonel

    gsimonel Well-Known Member

    True. Or even a fourrée core. Perhaps the gash on the cheek is a test cut.
  10. maridvnvm

    maridvnvm Well-Known Member

    Not any form of denarius with S C on the reverse
    tenbobbit likes this.
  11. gsimonel

    gsimonel Well-Known Member

    Good point. I missed that!
  12. tenbobbit

    tenbobbit Supporter! Supporter

    Same here :eek: there's my :eggface: moment for the day :pigeon:
  13. GeorgeM

    GeorgeM Well-Known Member

    Yes, it appears to be a testing mark IMO

    Then again, there's a lot of chances to drop the coin on a sharp edge or drop a tool on it between the date of its mounting and when it came into my hands last week.
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2020
  14. dougsmit

    dougsmit Member Supporter

    Your coin uses the same obverse as my sestertius below but my guess is that yours is an as (around 10g?). Mine has a different reverse. Later coins of Severus Alexander used a shortened obverse legend dropping CAES M AVR which is clear on your coin. My guess is that the cheek mark is damage (possibly from a shovel when the metal detectorist was digging it up).
    Bing likes this.
  15. robinjojo

    robinjojo Supporter! Supporter

    The entire fabric/design of the coin does not look like it came from the late 3'rd - early 4th centuries AD.

    I agree, it is likely Severus Alexander.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page