Maximian or Galerius, London mint? Is it genuine?

Discussion in 'Ancient Coins' started by John Conduitt, Jun 21, 2020.

  1. John Conduitt

    John Conduitt Well-Known Member

    Hi

    I was wondering if anyone could identify this coin with any confidence, and even tell if it's genuine. Maximian or Galerius, and if so, which RIC?

    It's also rather thick, which is what makes me question it, but it's 26mm and 9.57g.

    Thank you very much
     

    Attached Files:

    • Obv.jpg
      Obv.jpg
      File size:
      659.4 KB
      Views:
      75
    • Rev.jpg
      Rev.jpg
      File size:
      2 MB
      Views:
      70
    • Edge.jpg
      Edge.jpg
      File size:
      510.2 KB
      Views:
      62
    Bing likes this.
  2. Avatar

    Guest User Guest



    to hide this ad.
  3. CoinDoctorYT

    CoinDoctorYT Well-Known Member

    Screen Shot 2020-06-21 at 3.02.10 PM.png
    Constantius Chlorus under Galerius Valerius Maximinus
    Æ1 of London
    303-305 AD
    IMP MAXIMIANVS P F AVG: Bust of Galerius, laureate, draped, cuirassed, right
    GENIO POPV-LI ROMANI: Genius, wearing modius, nude, chlamys draped over left shoulder, standing left, holding patera in right hand and cornucopiae in left hand
    RIC VI Londinium 52
    ---
    Axis: 6
    Diameter: 27.5
    Weight: 10.38g
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2020
  4. furryfrog02

    furryfrog02 Well-Known Member

    I don't see why yours wouldn't be genuine? Perhaps just struck on a slightly thicker flan. Not like they were "THAT" precise back then.
    I found one here on wildwinds that looks to be a match for yours:
    Maximianus,
    AE follis,
    London,
    after AD 303.
    IMP MAXIMIANVS PF AVG, laureate, cuirassed bust right (large, broad head type). GENIO POPV-LI ROMANI, Genius standing left, modius on head, naked but for chlamys over left shoulder, holding patera and cornucopiae. No fieldmarks or mintmark.
    RIC VI London 23b.
    [​IMG]
     
    Bing and John Conduitt like this.
  5. CoinDoctorYT

    CoinDoctorYT Well-Known Member

    That is wrong. His coin's portrait is of Galerius. Both Galerius and Maximianus' portrait were on this Æ1 between 303-305 AD, so it would be RIC Londinium 52.
     
  6. furryfrog02

    furryfrog02 Well-Known Member

    D'oh.
     
  7. dougsmit

    dougsmit Member Supporter

    Am I the only one who takes offence at this line? Constantius would allow 'under' Marcus Aurelius Maximianus but not 'under' Galerius Valerius Maximianus. Fortunately people stopped being executed for this several years ago.
     
  8. John Conduitt

    John Conduitt Well-Known Member

    Great thanks, that looks exactly it. 303-305 - under Constantius Chlorus in the west while Galerius was caesar in the east?
     
  9. jamesicus

    jamesicus Supporter! Supporter

    At that time, after the abdication of Diocletian and Maximianus, Galerius was Augustus of the East and Constantius was Augustus of the west (co-equal).

    RIC VI, London, follis, No. 42, Galerius, Augustus of the East
    55D725D8-7C9E-480D-88F2-ED8F16CC193A.jpeg 162D43F3-AB8A-4EEC-ADDD-DC7ED7549CA8.jpeg
    Obv: IMP C MAXIMIANVS PF AVG
    Rev: GENIO POPV -- LI ROMANI
    Note: Identical obverse inscription to the primary one of Maximianus

    RIC VI, London, follis, No. 47, Constantius, Augustus of the West
    7EA6A675-2CC2-43BB-A214-7F1868573C2E.jpeg
    54319223-0648-41AC-9ED4-087ABE3DBDCB.jpeg
    Obv: IMP CONSTANTIVS PIVS FEL AVG
    Rev: GENIO POPV -- LI ROMANI


    Confusing, isn’t it?
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2020
  10. John Conduitt

    John Conduitt Well-Known Member

    Very much so! But a little less murky now, thank you!
     
  11. jamesicus

    jamesicus Supporter! Supporter

    John Conduitt likes this.
  12. CoinDoctorYT

    CoinDoctorYT Well-Known Member

Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page