or . . . it is within at least the penumbra of some . . . statutory or other established concept of unfairness” and/or they find the violation is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous or causes substantial injury to consumers.[SUP]60[/SUP] In addition, at least one state court has found a statute to be a per se UDAP violation when the court found the underlying statute was designed to protect the consuming public, and even where the underlying statute did not provide for a private cause of action.[SUP]61[/SUP] Finally, per se violations may make it easier to prove civil penalties. Section 501.2075 of FDUTPA provides that a person is liable for a civil penalty up to $10,000 per violation in an action brought by an enforcing authority if such person “knew or should have known that his or her conduct was unfair or deceptive or prohibited by rule.”[SUP]62[/SUP] Per se violations provide more notice and definition of prohibited conduct; consequently, they may make it easier to prove a defendant knew or should have known his or her conduct was unfair or deceptive.