[Game] World Coins Time Machine… Counting Backward by Year! (Plus Prize Coin)

Discussion in 'World Coins' started by Curtisimo, Jun 14, 2017.

  1. wittwolf

    wittwolf Well-Known Member

    1894:
    Austro-Hungarian Empire - 1 Heller - 1894 - Emperor Franz Joseph I.
    Österreich 1 Heller.png
     
    DEA, Jimski and panzerman like this.
  2. Avatar

    Guest User Guest



    to hide this ad.
  3. coin_nut

    coin_nut Supporter! Supporter

    Straits Settlements 10 cents 1894

    1894 GB-SS 10 c.jpg
     
    wittwolf, DEA, Jimski and 2 others like this.
  4. DEA

    DEA Well-Known Member

    Not in panzerman's league of AU coins, but still a gold Prussian 20-mark from 1894, Berlin Mint.

    mark-20-1894A-km521.jpg
     
    Jimski, panzerman, coin_nut and 3 others like this.
  5. dirty_brian

    dirty_brian Well-Known Member

  6. coin_nut

    coin_nut Supporter! Supporter

    ZAR penny 1894

    1894 ZAR 1 p.jpg
     
    Jimski, DEA, dirty_brian and 2 others like this.
  7. dirty_brian

    dirty_brian Well-Known Member

  8. dirty_brian

    dirty_brian Well-Known Member

    i just noticed that my 2 reales is stamped over another 2 reales of the same design i think
     
  9. coin_nut

    coin_nut Supporter! Supporter

    ZAR shilling 1894

    1894 ZAR shilling.jpg
     
    dirty_brian, panzerman, DEA and 2 others like this.
  10. Jimski

    Jimski Well-Known Member

    The bogus designs you see on your coin are probably due to clash marks on the die. After die clash, portions of the design on the opposite die can imprint on a die … Usually around the center of the die because the die are slightly convex. If one die is significantly harder than the other, the softer die will only have the imprint.

    I made the diagrams below when I was trying to understand clash marks on one of my coins.


    upload_2022-8-14_2-50-33.png
    upload_2022-8-14_2-51-32.png

    upload_2022-8-14_2-52-44.png
     
    panzerman and DEA like this.
  11. coin_nut

    coin_nut Supporter! Supporter

    British India 1/4 anna 1894, Calcutta mint

    1894 C GB-IN 1-4 a.jpg
     
    panzerman, DEA, Jimski and 1 other person like this.
  12. wittwolf

    wittwolf Well-Known Member

    Kingdom of Italy - Medal - Instituted 1894 - Italian African Campaign Medal
    Italien Afrikafeldzug.png
     
    dirty_brian, panzerman, DEA and 2 others like this.
  13. coin_nut

    coin_nut Supporter! Supporter

    Canada large cent 1894

    1894 CA 1 c.jpg 1894 CA-NF 1 c.jpg
     
    wittwolf, panzerman, DEA and 2 others like this.
  14. DEA

    DEA Well-Known Member

    Oh, yeah! On the reverse? It sure looks like something else was there before the 1894 reverse was struck. Yeah, maybe the same design. I thought maybe the prior version (1893 and earlier) but I cannot seem to make heads or tails (pun intended) while comparing. What are your thoughts?

    Ah-ha! I think Jimski either on the right path or dead on. Nice graphics, Jimski!
     
    Jimski likes this.
  15. DEA

    DEA Well-Known Member

    My last batch of 1894s.

    Republic of Mexico ten-centavos.
    centavos-10-1894ZsZ-km403.10.jpg

    Republic of France (second republic?) five-centimes centimes-05-1894A-km821.1.jpg

    Kingdom of Denmark, one-ore. Denmark-ore-01-1894-km792.2.jpg

    Austro-Hungarian Empire, ten-heller. heller-10-1894-km2802.jpg

    Kingdom of Greece, twenty-lepta. lepta-20-1894A-km57.jpg

    And one of my very favorites - German New Guinea, ten-pfennig. One of my very imprisoned coins. pfennig-10-1894A-km3.jpg
     
  16. coin_nut

    coin_nut Supporter! Supporter

    Small pile of ZAR silver 1894

    1894 ZAR 2 1-2 shilling.jpg 1894 ZAR 2 shilling.jpg 1894 ZAR 3 p.jpg 1894 ZAR 6 p.jpg
     
    Muzyck, expat, panzerman and 2 others like this.
  17. wittwolf

    wittwolf Well-Known Member

    1893:
    GB - Medal - 1893 - Wedding of Prince George (Later George V.) and Mary of Teck
    GB Hochzeit George.png
    Interestingly there are two mistakes on the obverse: Mary is called May and George is wrongly called Prince of Wales while the reverse correctly calls him Duke of York
     
    DEA, panzerman, Jimski and 2 others like this.
  18. expat

    expat Remember you are unique, just like everyone else Supporter

  19. Jimski

    Jimski Well-Known Member

    Wittwolf
    Regarding Mary of Teck. she was informally called May (see Wikipedia excerpt below).

    Mary of Teck .... She was informally known as "May", after the month of her birth. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mary_of_Teck

    Numista lists 3 tokens commemorating the wedding, they all refer to Mary as May. https://en.numista.com/catalogue/exonumia52102.html
    upload_2022-8-16_21-15-9.png

    and https://en.numista.com/catalogue/exonumia89061.html
    and https://en.numista.com/catalogue/exonumia60883.html

    I couldn't find your exact commemorative on the internet.

    You are correct about George not being Prince of Wales when married in 1893. He was to become Prince of Wales in 1901, when his father Edward VII became king.







     
    expat, DEA, wittwolf and 2 others like this.
  20. panzerman

    panzerman Well-Known Member

    No 94/ or 93:( I will be back in 92.....
     
  21. wittwolf

    wittwolf Well-Known Member

    Thank you, I didnt know that. Anyway here another 1893 medal:
    Kingdom of Württemberg - Medal - 1893 - Completion of the "Neue Neckarbrücke"
    Württemberg Neue Neckarbrücke.png
     
    expat, DEA, panzerman and 3 others like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page