Doubled Die Question w/ pics

Discussion in 'Error Coins' started by Walt Knoch, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. Walt Knoch

    Walt Knoch It sure is

    I got this Harpers Ferry back from Wexler and he told me my quarter is #97. Now my eyes are getting old, but this is the same? 1st 2 pics are of my quarter, 3rd pic is #97. The horizontal doubling is longer than my small spike. So the question is.... does close count? B w12.jpg w12_LI.jpg hf 97.JPG ecause this isn't identical.
     
  2. Avatar

    Guest User Guest



    to hide this ad.
  3. BooksB4Coins

    BooksB4Coins Newbieus Sempiterna

    If Wexler told you it was 97, it's probably a very safe bet to assume it's 97.
     
    tommyc03 likes this.
  4. Walt Knoch

    Walt Knoch It sure is

    It's going back with my next package for a re-evaluation. My quarter matches up to none of the 160 or so listed.
     
  5. tommyc03

    tommyc03 Senior Member

    I agree with Books.
     
  6. BooksB4Coins

    BooksB4Coins Newbieus Sempiterna

    It's your money, but I'm not seeing anything that suggests the man wrong regarding his attribution.
     
  7. Walt Knoch

    Walt Knoch It sure is

    Try this pic now...... hf0.jpg
     
  8. Walt Knoch

    Walt Knoch It sure is

    a little closer too.... hf00.jpg
     
  9. V. Kurt Bellman

    V. Kurt Bellman Guardian of The Farce, & Dead-Eye Master

    Not Harper's Ferry, Homestead. But I get it.
     
    Spark1951 likes this.
  10. Cheech9712

    Cheech9712 Every thing is a guess

    Lol. Look again. It's got to be there if Wexler said it is. You can take that to the bank
     
  11. Walt Knoch

    Walt Knoch It sure is

    ya my bad but....
     
  12. BooksB4Coins

    BooksB4Coins Newbieus Sempiterna

    What exactly are you talking about, Walt? Please explain in detail if possible.
     
  13. Walt Knoch

    Walt Knoch It sure is

    The area of dispute is the horizontal doubling across the entire window bottom on 97.. .. mine is triangular shaped and extends maybe 1/3 of the same distance.
     
  14. V. Kurt Bellman

    V. Kurt Bellman Guardian of The Farce, & Dead-Eye Master

    Are you absolutely certain Wexler doesn't have an acid habit? :troll:
     
  15. tommyc03

    tommyc03 Senior Member

    Looking at your photo it does not extend completely horizontally, it ends about a third of the way. The rest is just a slight fill in as appears on a lot of the windows. I really think John got it right. I don't have any photos of my own but have plenty of this type that I've identified the same. You can try again with him but I think he will identify it as the same again. JMHO.
     
  16. dchjr

    dchjr Well-Known Member

    Have you tried to match the die marker listed? A small die gouge can be found to the right of the lower F in OF. (Photo from Wexler's site).
    [​IMG]
     
  17. Walt Knoch

    Walt Knoch It sure is

    My coin doesn't have that die marker.
     
  18. tommyc03

    tommyc03 Senior Member

    I'm wondering, if this is the only die marker currently listed, and it is, if it might not be a later stage of the same coin. Meaning this coin presented here might be an earlier strike before the die gouge became present. It is possible that John has not listed it as a stage because another without the marker has not yet been presented. Just a thought.
     
    V. Kurt Bellman likes this.
  19. Walt Knoch

    Walt Knoch It sure is

    You may be right Tommy, but the die marker only makes me think my coin isn't 97, besides the horizontal length which I question.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page