Do ya notice anything odd here?

Discussion in 'US Coins Forum' started by GSDykes, Jan 28, 2020.

  1. GSDykes

    GSDykes Well-Known Member

    1982_hoax.jpg
    check the date, date size, now check the weight. It may be bronze, and it is a Philadelphia mint, but not worth $1,495.00!!
    Below is the real deal

    Gary in Washington
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 28, 2020
  2. Avatar

    Guest User Guest



    to hide this ad.
  3. GSDykes

    GSDykes Well-Known Member

    And now from NGC the real deal:

    upload_2020-1-28_0-48-15.png

    check the date, date size, now check the weight. Note the D mint mark.

    Beware of scammers, thriving on confusion. This is the true small date, 1982 D bronze (3.11), NGC has only recorded 2.

    Note in the top OP, the 1982 small date P bronze (3.11) is not rare and is worth about .50¢.
    Gary in Washington
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2020
    paddyman98 likes this.
  4. paddyman98

    paddyman98 Let me burst your bubble! Supporter

    You're telling us? We get about a dozen threads a week of newbies asking if they have a 1982 D Small date copper. First thing I noticed was that there was no mint mark in that Cent. That person is an idiot.
     
  5. GSDykes

    GSDykes Well-Known Member

    From Numismatic News: QUOTE:

    Rare 1982-D Small Date copper found
    Posted on December 23, 2016 by Ken Potter
    [​IMG]
    Newly found 1982-D Small date copper cent.

    After 34 years, a 1982-D Small Date cent struck on a 95-percent copper-alloy planchet has finally been found and confirmed by me. A Minnesota collector who wishes to remain anonymous discovered it while sorting through 1982 cents by weight to save the copper-alloy pieces for their melt value.....

    In checking with error specialist Fred Weinberg of Encino, Calif., who does the error coin attributions for the Professional Coin Grading Service, I learned that he has never heard of one of these. He noted that there copper planchets known for a few 1983 cents (of which I had reported upon here in Numismatic News for both Denver and Philadelphia in the past. My book “Strike It Rich With Pocket Change” was responsible for the discovery of the 1983-D and several of the 1983 cents). There are also reports of three known certified 1989-D cents and one 1990-D struck on 3.1 gram copper-alloy planchets. And yes, after working in a stamping operation for over 25 years I am firmly convinced that wayward planchets can get lost in a plant for years before being uncovered and worked their way back into production channels. --- end quotes ---
    Gary in Washington
     
    paddyman98 likes this.
  6. GSDykes

    GSDykes Well-Known Member

    Good morning Paddyman! Yeah I posted it for the sake of new collectors.
    Gary in Washington
     
    paddyman98 likes this.
  7. paddyman98

    paddyman98 Let me burst your bubble! Supporter

    Sadly many of them don't read our threads to understand and know the difference. Hopefully someone will.
     
  8. Oldhoopster

    Oldhoopster It seemed like a good idea at the time.

    I love the old threads that give a thorough explanation of why a coin is PMD, then a couple years later, somebody posts "I have a coin just like that". Didn't they read the thread? :banghead:
     
    GSDykes likes this.
  9. paddyman98

    paddyman98 Let me burst your bubble! Supporter

    Ha.. It happens many times. And the answer no. They definitely don't read the explanations. Crazy.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page