Coin Talk
[…] The underlying principle is that when a contract is breached, the non-breaching party is entitled to the “benefit of the bargain” he struck. In the case of a seller being the breaching party, the buyer can demand the money back (plus any “reasonably foreseeable” consequential damages), the buyer can “cover” (that is, go out into the market, buy the product, and then charge the purchase price to the original seller), or, perhaps most commonly, recover the difference between the item as warranted and as actually received (Article 2, § 2-714(2) of the UCC says, “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference . . . between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted . . . .”)</p><p><br /></p><p>"Thus, if a seller tells a buyer that a coin is, say, MS 65, and in fact the coin grades at MS 62, and the difference between MS 65 and MS 62 is $100, the buyer would be entitled to the lower-valued MS 62 and--note that I said "and"!--the additional $100 in order to