Coin Talk
[…] Indeed, the graysheet prices coins sight unseen by saying that, in a given case, a particular year and mint of mercury dime is worth so-and-so. It simply cannot be denied that the coin industry relies on coin grading to determine value, just as cattle and poultry producers rely on their own grading system. "Thus, a seller who says that a particular coin is in a particular grade has made a representation about that coin. The law calls what he said an “express warranty” that the coin is, in fact, the grade that the seller said it was. (UCC Article 2, § 2-313(1)(a) provides that “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis for the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation of promise.”) If the buyer buys the coin and finds that, in fact, it’s a lesser grade, and as long as the buyer relied on the seller’s representation regarding the grade in deciding to buy the coin, then the buyer has a legitimate claim for damages.