1944-S Jefferson Nickel, Is this a die clash?

Discussion in 'Error Coins' started by Lehigh96, Nov 23, 2020.

  1. Lehigh96

    Lehigh96 Toning Enthusiast

    I've seen thousands of war nickels, but I have never seen this. The area in question is raised on coin.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    The coin is MS66/67 and I am considering submitting it to NGC, but I would like to know what this is before I send it in.
     
  2. Avatar

    Guest User Guest



    to hide this ad.
  3. Collecting Nut

    Collecting Nut Borderline Hoarder

    I don't think so. I think it's struck weak in that area and that is part of the ribbon tie in Jefferson's hair. Nice looking coin.
     
    Inspector43 and Lehigh96 like this.
  4. Paddy54

    Paddy54 Variety Collector

    Die chip....these dies durring the war years slammed out alot of coins...like the buffalos the had a lot of reworking,and laping. Very cool ....find keep us posted
     
    Lehigh96 likes this.
  5. cpm9ball

    cpm9ball CANNOT RE-MEMBER

    It doesn't seem to line up with any element on the reverse. That position appears to be a part of the field at about 2 o'clock. Could it be a retained dropped element, say, from the "9"?
     
    Paddy54 likes this.
  6. Paddy54

    Paddy54 Variety Collector

    The top does look like raised medal....as does the rounded end,
     
  7. Inspector43

    Inspector43 72 Year Collector

    Looks like that feature has been struck through some grease.
    See below
     
  8. Inspector43

    Inspector43 72 Year Collector

    Look at a normal Jefferson.
    201010210257484.jpg
     
  9. Inspector43

    Inspector43 72 Year Collector

    I agree. It is struck through grease. I don't think I could get MS with that defect.
     
    Collecting Nut likes this.
  10. Collecting Nut

    Collecting Nut Borderline Hoarder

    Thanks for posting a solid struck Jefferson. This makes it easier to understand what I said in my first response.
     
    Sley and Inspector43 like this.
  11. Inspector43

    Inspector43 72 Year Collector

    Sometimes when looking at an error it is not what you see but what you don't see that gives the best clue.
     
  12. 2manyhobbies

    2manyhobbies Well-Known Member

    I believe it's a die scrape.
     
  13. Oldhoopster

    Oldhoopster It seemed like a good idea at the time.

    @Lehigh96

    It looks like a polished die. Here are 2 from PCGS Coinfacts. The second one isn't a die match for yours, but you get the idea.


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Paddy54 likes this.
  14. Paddy54

    Paddy54 Variety Collector

    Good forensics oldhoopster... thats what is great about the forum....the amount of knowlege,and those who know where to go find the answers!
    But mostly the team work and willingness to help others enjoy this hobby more.
    Two thumbs up..
     
    Oldhoopster likes this.
  15. Paddy54

    Paddy54 Variety Collector

    So if you study both coins Im sure it was the reworking the die that removed the area and left that raised medal . Again the mintage was 21,640 000 you know that those dies needed a little work.
    Also the fact the war years everything was used and then recycled to help the war efforts.
     
  16. Paddy54

    Paddy54 Variety Collector

    Enlargement of the op's image one can see just like a buffalo nickel the area has been abraded, as I stated in my 1st post....look closely notice the differences in the surfaces....its been filed or sanded. Look to the right of the last 4 see the polish lines?
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2020
  17. 2manyhobbies

    2manyhobbies Well-Known Member

    Pretty much what I said.
     
    Paddy54 likes this.
  18. Lehigh96

    Lehigh96 Toning Enthusiast

    Thanks everybody, looks like we figured it out. I am going to send this coin to NGC in hopes of an MS67 grade, I will update this thread when I get the coin back.
     
    2manyhobbies and Paddy54 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page