1928 India (Mewar) Rupee - Pattern Strike?

Discussion in 'World Coins' started by iPen, Feb 13, 2018.

  1. iPen

    iPen Well-Known Member

    As far as I'm aware, there are three different silver types for this 1928 (VS1985) India Princely States Mewar Rupee coin: Y #22.1 (Thin characters), Y #22.2 (Thick characters), and Pn9 (Pattern). Yet, on my example, the characters don't exactly match either Y #22.1 or Y #22.2.

    Specifically, if you look at the top most character on the scenery side, the inner part of the circular shaped character has comparatively more space than the Y #22s (photos below). The bottom left of that loop area is much narrower, too. Also, if you look at the bottom character closest to the tower, my example is nowhere as close to the tower as the Y #22 examples. They are closer to the widest part of the tower, whereas mine is a bit north of its lateral position.

    Is this just a different die (i.e. a thinner variation of the thin type; mines definitely not the thick type)? It seems strange that it's this huge of a difference, especially since there are different die types that were assigned their own Y #s. Of course, I would have just looked at the pattern example if there was one, but I couldn't find any. The strike also seems to be a little sharper.

    Thanks in advance!


    My example:

    upload_2018-2-13_1-55-13.png
    upload_2018-2-13_2-1-10.png
    upload_2018-2-13_2-16-27.png

    Y #22.1 (Thin Characters - example confirmed and graded by NGC):

    upload_2018-2-13_2-11-30.png



    Y #22.2 (Thick Characters - example confirmed and graded by NGC):

    upload_2018-2-13_2-14-53.png
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Avatar

    Guest User Guest



    to hide this ad.
  3. spirityoda

    spirityoda Coin Junky Supporter

    iPen likes this.
  4. iPen

    iPen Well-Known Member

    Yeah that was my first thought.

    I took a look at most of those and haven't come across one that matches yet.

    Mine may just be a variety within the thin characters type, but so far it's different from the rest of the ones I've seen. I believe that the pattern ones are all proof strikes, if I'm not mistaken. The devices seem to contrast well with the fields on mine.
     
  5. Numismat

    Numismat World coin enthusiast

    Pn9 is a completely different design. NGC site has the photo of the thin type, which is what your example is. Both of the other two are thick type.

    Best way to tell is to actually look at the "flying dragon ninja guy" character. Second from right on the second line. If foot touches ground, thick. If foot clearly above ground, thin.
     
    spirityoda and iPen like this.
  6. iPen

    iPen Well-Known Member

    Thanks for that die reference to look for.

    The second example shown is graded and attributed by NGC as a thin character type despite the "ninja" character touching the character below it. So that means that NGC got it wrong? Here's one coin example I found: https://www.ngccoin.com/certlookup/2803090-010/64/#group-1

    upload_2018-2-13_9-20-55.png

    And, do you have an example image of the Pn9? Krause via NGC says that it's the same design, and notes Y22a as a reference, which is the gold version of the same design. Mine matches more closely with the Pn9 example shown by Krause than Y22.1 or Y22.2.

    upload_2018-2-13_9-20-27.png
     
  7. Numismat

    Numismat World coin enthusiast

    https://www.acsearch.info/search.html?similar=692423 10th one down.

    And yes it would appear the coin is mis-attributed.

    By the way I just googled Pn9 Mewar rupee, I didn't know what that pattern looked like previously, so thanks for that :)
     
    iPen likes this.
  8. iPen

    iPen Well-Known Member

    Interesting - there's a proof strike that's unlisted by Krause, yet it was apparently graded by PCGS. Mine's nowhere near as sharp though.

    upload_2018-2-13_9-53-55.png
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page