Solidus 4.7 gram? How often does it occur?

Discussion in 'Ancient Coins' started by Herberto, Jun 20, 2022.

  1. Herberto

    Herberto Well-Known Member

    This is a solidus (22 mm, 4.7 g) of Theodosius II (402-450) minted in Constantinople:


    As you all know a byzantine Solidus should have a weight of 4.5 gram or perhaps a little, little, litte bit under when struck and not clipped/filed. But not over.

    But this Solidus has a weight of 4.7 gram!

    This is first time I have encountered a coin which weight so much.

    I just want to ask you how often it occur that Solidus more than 4.5 gram are on auctions? Does it occur sporadically?

    Have a nice day.
    eparch, panzerman, robinjojo and 4 others like this.
  2. Avatar

    Guest User Guest

    to hide this ad.
  3. BenSi

    BenSi Well-Known Member

    I went to archive to look up your question, it would seem most are under 4.5 gm . I do not look on all listings but I saw none over 4.5gm
  4. JohnnyC

    JohnnyC Active Member

    I'd ask the seller to check the weight (and measure it to two decimal places).

    Ross G.
  5. AussieCollector

    AussieCollector Moderator Moderator

    Being overweight is just as big of a red flag as unexplained underweight.

    People didn't muck around when minting gold.

    As others have suggested, verify the weight. If it is 4.7g, steer clear.

    P.S. - perhaps it's a typo, and was supposed to be either 4.37 or 4.47g
  6. Edessa

    Edessa Well-Known Member

    Many of the coins in this auction look ok, but they don't provide even basic references. That alone would make me uncomfortable. What exactly are you paying a 20% bidder's fee for?
  7. Bing

    Bing Illegitimi non carborundum Supporter

    Good question. Very good question!
  8. AussieCollector

    AussieCollector Moderator Moderator

    Lol, love the description of this coin too.

    "COMOB" in exergue?
  9. RichardT

    RichardT Well-Known Member

    I read the above, noted the double quoted COMOB, and was confused. Then I looked at the coin image again, verified that it did read COMOB, and I got even more puzzled.

    So... Are you saying that COMOB is an cataloguer error and it should be CONOB instead? Surely not.

    The weight of 4.7g is likely inaccurate. But still solidi with weighing 4.6 to 4.7g are known. Please see this weight frequency table below from RIC 8.

  10. AussieCollector

    AussieCollector Moderator Moderator

    Sorry, my mistake re COMOB. I could have sworn it said CONOB.

    And I had not heard of Solidi over 4.6g before, so thanks for sharing the table above.
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2022
  11. Hrefn

    Hrefn Well-Known Member

    Looks to be a legitimate Constantinople mint product to me. And I think it does say CONOB. Here is a coin of Theodosius II, a prior issue, from Constantinople. Same cross patée look to the XXX, even some ambiguity on CONOB versus COMOB. upload_2022-6-21_20-11-23.png
    AussieCollector, ArtDeco and Bing like this.
  12. RichardT

    RichardT Well-Known Member

    I still think the OP coin reads COMOB instead of CONOB. Especially when the image is enlarged.

    But leaving that aside, COMOB and CONOB are both known for solidi of Theodosius II. It does not appear to be a glaring error on the part of the cataloguer.
    AussieCollector likes this.
  13. Al Kowsky

    Al Kowsky Well-Known Member

    The ideal weight for a solidus should be 4.54 gm, but this is rarely seen. My solidus of Justinian I is one of those rare examples.
    2101304-004, AK Collection.jpg

    The solidus in question has a deep gash on the reverse that could be a crude test cut, implying that someone else questioned the authenticity of the coin o_O...
    AussieCollector and Bing like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page