Teen pays in legal tender has to call cops
[…] Once a service/good is render then you become in debt to the merchant/person and therefore they must accept any form of legal tender. If you are in debt to someone and they refuse payment in legal tender than you can take them to court and have the debt erased on grounds of not accepting legal tender.

    ETA: hontonai beat me too it and explained it much better than I did.....
     
  13. coolbeans

    coolbeans New Member

    For everyone debating the legality of having to accept pennies as tender:

    The Coinage Act of 1965, specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," which states: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues." This statute means that all United States money are a valid and legal offer of payment for debts when tendered to a creditor.