The legality of owning/selling counterfeits
[…] This clearly states that the requirements of the HPA (eg. COPY stamp) does not apply to pre-1973 counterfeits. That implies that pre-1973 counterfeits can be traded as-is just as post-1973 counterfeits stamped COPY can be traded. This protects contemporary counterfeits and the like.



    Here is the text of US code dealing with counterfeits:

    http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?path=/prelim@title18/part1/chapter25&edition=prelim

    Section 471:

    “Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined no more than $5000 under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.”

    Section 472: