The legality of owning/selling counterfeits
[…] That implies that pre-1973 counterfeits can be traded as-is just as post-1973 counterfeits stamped COPY can be traded. This protects contemporary counterfeits and the like.



    Here is the text of US code dealing with counterfeits:

    http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?path=/prelim@title18/part1/chapter25&edition=prelim

    Section 471:

    “Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined no more than $5000 under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.”

    Section 472:

    “Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined no more than $5000 under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.”

    Section 473: