The legality of owning/selling counterfeits
[…] Section 472:

    “Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined no more than $5000 under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.”

    Section 473:

    “Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be fined no more than $5000 under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.”

    Each of these clearly states that the intent to deceive is what is required to be in violation of these codes regarding owning/buying/selling.


    So now I open the floor to the lawyers in the house.