Improperly Slabbed 1822 NGC Capped Bust Dime?

Discussion in 'Coin Chat' started by BryceS, Oct 13, 2021.

  1. serdogthehound

    serdogthehound Well-Known Member

    It seem not uncommon for this mistake some times it can be harmless and easy to notice(coins are close in price) . other times it can be costly and more difficult to notice(dateless type one SLQ misattributed as a 1916 when it is a 1917 and this case).

    alot of collector will rely full on the TPG and it is important to note that the guarantee may not apply in such cases (so-called clear mecatincal errors )
     
  2. Avatar

    Guest User Guest



    to hide this ad.
  3. NSP

    NSP Well-Known Member

    I saw this thread title, and it reminded me of a very similar thread I posted five years ago, where NGC slabbed an 1832 dime as an 1822. It goes to show that when buying a coin, it’s good to independently convince yourself that the coin is what the TPG says it is, as they are certainly not infallible.

    https://www.cointalk.com/threads/did-ngc-blow-it-on-this-one.283456/
     
    Jack D. Young, BryceS and wxcoin like this.
  4. Conder101

    Conder101 Numismatist

    I would assume what happened was it was submitted as an 1822.
    The person who unpacked it entered it into the system as 1822.
    The graders just looked at the coin to grade it and maybe to make sure it was a genuine US coin (Not counterfeit) and didn't pay attention to the date.
    Quality control just confirmed the grade as well.
    It was submitted to Stacks Bowers for auction as an 1822 and they just cataloged it based on what the slab said.

    This happens sometimes. My favorite case of this was when Superior Galleries purchased a proof 1866 quarter over the counter. They bought it as a proof 1866 and inventoried it as such. They sent it to NGC for slabbing where it was slabbed as a proof 1866 quarter and sent back. Superior reinventoried it as such. Later they decided to catalog it for sale in one of their auctions. It was then that the cataloger realized that it didn't have IN GOD WE TRUST on the reverse.

    It was the unique 1866 no motto quarter that had been stolen in the 1967 DuPont robbery something like 30 years before. If they had been able to sell it it probably would have brought six figures. It had gone through half a dozen knowledgeable peoples hands and no one had noticed it.
     
  5. Byron L Reed

    Byron L Reed Junior Member

    I recognize it.
     
  6. Byron L Reed

    Byron L Reed Junior Member

    That's just a straight-out sloppy job of grading. They probably took the submitter's word on the date, noticed that there is only one variety for the year, and passed it on.
     
    NSP likes this.
  7. Omegaraptor

    Omegaraptor Gobrecht/Longacre Enthusiast

    Someone was asleep at the wheel. There is an enormous difference in date size between 1822 and 1832/1833.
     
  8. manny9655

    manny9655 Well-Known Member

    Then I guess they weren't that knowledgeable, were they? There is absolutely no excuse for that kind of incompetence from not only the TPG, but from all the others who handled it!
     
  9. Conder101

    Conder101 Numismatist

    It's complacency. We tend to see what we expect to see.
     
  10. Byron L Reed

    Byron L Reed Junior Member

    This is at least the fifth time I've seen this particular attribution error from respected grading services.
     
    NSP and Eduard like this.
  11. Eduard

    Eduard Supporter**

    I have not seen mis-attributions from the grading services, yet, but, I have seen quite a few un-slabbed capped bust dimes, invariably in low grades, being sold as 1822's.These turn out to be 1823's or in some cases just fakes.
     
  12. Joshua Lemons

    Joshua Lemons Well-Known Member Supporter

    Wow! What a story. Sometimes it is all in the details as they say!
     
    NSP likes this.
  13. 1865King

    1865King Well-Known Member

    Both PCGS & NGC have made mistakes slabbing coins. I'm attaching two pictures from a current auction. Both should be details graded 1859 REV (3).jpg 1846-O AU 58 OVE Damage by left arm. (2).jpg but are straight graded. Both have been damaged by someone trying to remove something the surface. The picture of the reverse is from an 1859 seated dollar graded AU 58+. This coin has been auctioning off at least 4 times in the last 10 or 12 years. It was even up graded to AU 58+ from AU 58. The other is an 1846-O graded AU 50.
     
    NSP likes this.
  14. Mike Thornton

    Mike Thornton Learning something new everyday. Supporter

    It looks to be an 1832 to me.
     
  15. Publius2

    Publius2 Well-Known Member

    Mistakes happen at the TPG. It can happen from ignorance, sloppiness, negligence, hurriedness, etc. It pays to check the coin versus what's on the label. Here's one in my collection: 1835 Half Dime, the Large Date, Small 5C variety but what does the label say? "Large Date, Large 5C".

    Note: My handwritten sticker on the coin says "LM-5.1" but it's actually the LM-6. Corrected after photo was taken.




    1835 Lg Date Sm 5C, LM-6 Obv Slab-side.jpg 1835 LM-6 Obv.jpg 1835 LM-6 Rev.jpg
     
  16. Dynoking

    Dynoking Well-Known Member

    Good job (and eyes) everyone!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page