A Reduced Size Follis of Justinian I

Discussion in 'Ancient Coins' started by Al Kowsky, May 1, 2021.

  1. Al Kowsky

    Al Kowsky Supporter! Supporter

    Valentinian, That is an exceptional follis & the latest date I've seen on a follis from Constantinople :happy:! Many thanks for the added info on the other mints :D.
     
  2. Avatar

    Guest User Guest



    to hide this ad.
  3. Al Kowsky

    Al Kowsky Supporter! Supporter

    robinjojo, Your follis wins the prize for the latest date on a Justinian follis posted on this thread :woot:! The rough cleaning marks on this follis are over-shadowed by the coin's rarity & great patina :cool:.
     
    robinjojo likes this.
  4. Al Kowsky

    Al Kowsky Supporter! Supporter

    Mike, I distinctly remember this coin from an earlier thread :happy:. Not only is it a rarity but it has it has great historical importance to a Byzantine specialist :D!
     
    Marsyas Mike likes this.
  5. Al Kowsky

    Al Kowsky Supporter! Supporter

    BenSi, This follis is truly a lovely specimen :cool:! The bold strike & handsome portrait over-shadow the repatination that I wouldn't have noticed from the photo ;).
     
    BenSi likes this.
  6. catadc

    catadc Well-Known Member

    I have a follis from Antioch, year XXXV, 32 mm, 18.19 gr, but not in the best shape, and have no decent picture to share. Instead, here's a follis pre-reform, 32 mm, 17.80 gr.
    0071.png


    No folles were struck in Thessalonica. These are year 39 and 37 half folles.
    0034.png 0037.png
     
  7. ancient coin hunter

    ancient coin hunter 3rd Century Usurper

    I have a side portrait Justinian more in the manner of Anastasius:

    As you can see it's a little light and pre-reform...I suppose

    Justinian I (527-565 A.D.)

    AE Follis, Constantinople Mint, 10 grams, 28mm

    Obverse: Diademed, Draped and Cuirassed Bust Right, DN IVSTINIANVS PP AVG

    Reverse: Large M, cross above, star to left and right, officina letter below

    Reference: SB 160, Dumbarton Oaks Collection 30.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  8. robinjojo

    robinjojo Supporter! Supporter

    Thank you, Al. Why this coin was attributed as an Arab imitation by the auction house is a bit of mystery to me. I think that is why this coin did not attract any bids, other than mine (it was listed under Islamic coinage).

    There are some Arab imitations of Byzantine folles, but they tend to be based on the folles of Justin II and Sophia, also Heraclius from the following century.
     
  9. Al Kowsky

    Al Kowsky Supporter! Supporter

    catadc, Your pre-reform follis has worn attractively & has a hefty weight & nice patina :happy:. It's weight is very close to the folles of Anastasius I, so it was probably struck early in the reign of Justinian. Pictured below is an Anastasius follis in my collection.
    Anastasius I follis, AD 491-518.jpg
     
  10. Al Kowsky

    Al Kowsky Supporter! Supporter

    a.c.h., Your follis is unusually light for a pre-reform follis compared to the folles posted by BenSi & catadc o_O. I'm guessing burial corrosion accounts for that ;).

    Justinian I follis, a.c.h..jpg
    10 gm, 28 mm
     
  11. BenSi

    BenSi Supporter! Supporter

    Well @Al Kowsky , I had a group lot that I purchased last year, not everything was attributed but I found a couple that fit the discussion.
    n3.jpg

    30mm 15.2gm year 31 CON

    o3.jpg
    32,93mm 18.4gm year 31 Antioch
    p3.jpg
    Halk Follis 27.52mm 9.7gm Not sure where it is from. Its more attractive in hand.
     

    Attached Files:

    • p3.jpg
      p3.jpg
      File size:
      232.7 KB
      Views:
      17
  12. catadc

    catadc Well-Known Member

    SB 165 Constantinopole
     
    BenSi likes this.
  13. Al Kowsky

    Al Kowsky Supporter! Supporter

    BenSi, Nice group with 2 more year 31 folles :happy:. Your year 31 follis from Antioch was struck in the same officina as the one Mat posted :D.
     
    BenSi likes this.
  14. Tejas

    Tejas Well-Known Member

    This is the pride of my East Roman folles group: the largest large size follis I have ever come across:

    Diameter: 46mm !!! (If anybody has a reference to a larger follis, I would like to see it)

    DN JVSTINI - ANVS PPP AVG / M between ANNO and greek 15, above cross, below A -- Kyz
    AD 542/543

    Is the legend with three Ps an error?

    I bought this coin 20 years ago for USD 210,-, which didn't struck me as particularly cheap back then.

    Screenshot 2021-05-03 at 08.29.11.png
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2021
  15. Tejas

    Tejas Well-Known Member

    While these large bronze coins are usually quite crude, this one has a particularly nice style:

    DN JVSTINI - ANVS PPAVG / M between ANNO and XII, above cross, below A -- CON

    539/540
    Ex Heracles Numismatics 2008

    Screenshot 2021-05-03 at 08.35.06.png
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2021
  16. Tejas

    Tejas Well-Known Member

    Here is a reduced size follis minted in 554/555

    DN JVSTINI - ANVS PPAVG / M between ANNO and greek 27, above cross, below A -- NIKO
    Ex: HarlanBerk, 2004

    Screenshot 2021-05-03 at 08.40.15.png
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2021
  17. Tejas

    Tejas Well-Known Member

    I also have an early Justinian follis
    Justin I & Justinian I, Joint reign, April 4-August 1, 527 AD (I'm not sure on what basis this coin was attributed to the joint reign)

    DN JVSTINI - ANVS P AVG / M between two crosses, cross above, B below -- NIKM

    Is the legend with only one P an error?

    EX: Amphora Coins 21.03.2010

    Screenshot 2021-05-03 at 10.36.20.png
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2021
  18. Tejas

    Tejas Well-Known Member

    It depends on type and quality, I would say. A common Follis in EF and great style can be more expensive than a common solidus in EF. Justinian's folles in EF are actually quite rare as opposed to his solidi. But this is of course no rule or anything.
     
  19. Al Kowsky

    Al Kowsky Supporter! Supporter

    Tejas, Congrats on capturing this enormous follis :jawdrop:! I think it's worthy of a trophy. The 3 Ps certainly look like an engraver's error ;).
    istockphoto-93463074-612x612 - Copy.jpg
     
    Claudius_Gothicus and Tejas like this.
  20. Al Kowsky

    Al Kowsky Supporter! Supporter

    Tejas, Your year 12 Justinian follis is a beauty :D! The year 12 follis is the 1st year this new issue was struck & far less common than the year 13 folles ;).
     
    BenSi and Tejas like this.
  21. Al Kowsky

    Al Kowsky Supporter! Supporter

    Tejas, This is an interesting coin & obviously rare :cool:. I'm sure David Sear could shed some light on the attribution ;). He states in his description for Sear 127 "usually obscure or incomplete" for the obverse inscription, & I'm sure this applies to your example of Sear 128.
    Screenshot 2021-05-03 at 10.36.20.png
    Sear 128
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page