My New Franklins

Discussion in 'US Coins Forum' started by dimeguy, Jun 12, 2010.

  1. dimeguy

    dimeguy Junior Member

    Well, got some new Franklins. I didn't want to post in the "Post a Frankie" thread for fear I may have already posted too much in there already. I would hate to overstep and hog the thread just to show off what coins I do have. Considering, I thought I would create a new coin thread of my own.

    Secondly, I applaud those who can take pictures. I tried so hard to get the tone/luster/detail with a head on view. I don't think I did too badly, but definately room for improvement. I applaud the great photographers out there.

    Now, without further delay:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  2. Avatar

    Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this ad.
  3. mark_h

    mark_h Numismatist

    Nice - I like the middle one the best, seems to show the most luster in the pictures. But all of them are nice. Nice additions.
  4. G-man422

    G-man422 Member

    Gotta love those Franklins. Nice pieces you have there.
  5. abe

    abe LaminatedLincolnCollector

    Looks like the 60-D has a die clash under the bell to the right. And the 57-D either has an RPM or MD, probably MD because E.P.U. looks a little funky. Nice pic-up...
  6. cpm9ball

    cpm9ball Cannot Re-Member

    Don't feel bad! Everyone on the NGC forums knows that a 5-year old with a disposable camera can take better pics than me.

    Chris

    Attached Files:

    • 24.gif
      24.gif
      File size:
      11.1 KB
      Views:
      108
  7. dimeguy

    dimeguy Junior Member

    Learning Opportunity?

    Thanks everyone for the kind words regarding the new family members. Now, I was wondering if Abe (or anyone else who is willing to answer) would enlighten me to RPM vs. MD. To facilitate the matter, please allow me to tell you what I know and correct me if I'm wrong. If I'm correct, RPMs generally occurs when a mint worker repunches a mint mark in not the quite same position on the original die. This creates what I like to say is a sort of shadowing on the mint mark. The mink mark doesn't appear as clearly struck and seems to sort of blend in the surrounding field, yes? Now MD, I'm assuming is mint doubling (although could be mint damage as I've heard and read both terms)? Basically same characteristic shadowing affect as the rpm but in a localized area as a result of the die not striking quite the same area twice? Here is were I get confused...why would they strike a coin twice if not a proof issue? Maybe because the dies in the late 50's were weaker and a second die strike as needed for the same desired detail? Also, how can one portion of the die be slightly misaligned, while the other portions are not? In essence, how does one not create a complete DDR in such a scenerio?

    Now, I may be completely wrong, and sort of hoping I am so that I can learn something new. At least I did spot the die clash on the '60 D before buying! :) Please forgive my confusion as I don't collect the rpms, clashes and such as they are in my eyes considered more errors than varieties. Below are cropped and enlarged pictures of the EPU and the mintmark. I attempted to get a pic through the loupe but I find I can't steady a camera with one hand. Thanks again for all your help,

    dimeguy

    [​IMG]

    Now here I can definately see a difference as compared to the '60D I posted. The D is more filled in the center and it seems to have that shadow I have been talking about, especially on the far left of the D.

    [​IMG]

    I'm not sure what Abe was looking at here. I'm guessing if anything looks suspicious it would be the far right leg of the M as it seems to make more of an acute angle to the middle of the M as compared to my other coins. Still, this is only a guess.
  8. cpm9ball

    cpm9ball Cannot Re-Member

    Chris
  9. dimeguy

    dimeguy Junior Member

    Thanks, Chris, for the reply. Shortly after I posted the last reply I went to the "Past TOTW" post and found this gem about machine doubling vs. doubled die:

    http://www.cointalk.com/t58425/

    Definately owe Treashunt a big thank you for that thread!

Share This Page